Behind the outstanding College is an outstanding team of over 160 teachers and support staff who all contribute to helping our students fulfil their potential.

 


Senior Management Team

Mike Kilbride

Principal
Mike is the architect of the BePART Educational Ethos and leads the implementation of the College values, creating an environment in which every student can achieve success no matter their starting point.

Rob Myatt

Deputy Principal
Rob is in charge of curriculum and oversees our expert teachers delivering inspiring lessons to ensure that students receive the best possible further education.

Paula Blakemore

Vice Principal
Paula has responsibility for safeguarding, learning support and new student admissions. She is also the College lead on HR and staff development.

Amanda Hoey

Assistant Principal
Amanda manages the College’s academic co-curriculum which includes embedding the science behind learning into all of our teaching and learning practices. Amanda also looks after our newly qualified teachers.

John Paul Szkudlapski

Senior Director
John Paul manages the College’s IT systems and the College campus services which create the best possible learning environment for our students.

Sarah Crosbie

Director of Marketing and Management Operations
Sarah oversees new student admissions, student finance, travel and other areas of operations.

 


Teaching - Heads of Subject

Alan Redfern

Head of Fine Art

Liam Dawson

Head of Graphics

Angela Watson

Head of Textiles

Jenni Bell

Head of Foundation Diploma in Art & Design (18+)

Laura Armstrong

Head of Biology

Kerry Fairclough

Head of Business

Trish Lewis

Head of Business BTEC

Will Fenton

Head of Chemistry

Simona Sciaranghella

Head of Computer Science

Kirsty Thornton

Head of Dance

Sian Murray

Head of Drama & Theatre Studies

Rachael Green

Head of Economics

Pete Baxter

Head of English Language

Jon Thorpe

Head of English Literature

Zoe Melia

Head of English GCSE

Michael Graham

Head of Environmental Science

Anna Hamilton

Head of Film Studies

Sandy Campbell

Head of Geography

Andy Walton

Head of Health & Social Care

David Simpkin

Head of History

Paul Jenkins

Head of IT BTEC

Jen Ludwig

Head of Law A Level

Lewis Stirling

Head of Law BTEC

James Whittaker

Head of Maths and Maths GCSE

Heather Williams

Head of Further Maths

Rebecca Dennis

Head of Statistics

Viviane Ouvradou

Head of Modern Foreign Languages

Alec Hulton

Head of Music: Digital Production

Richard Newby

Head of Physics

Jane Cavanagh

Head of Politics

Steph Wright

Head of Psychology Year 1

Amy Hockenhull

Head of Psychology Year 2

Graeme Roffe

Head of Religious Studies

Rachel Walton

Head of Sociology

Karlee Lees

Head of Applied Science BTEC

Pat Riley

Head of Sport & PE

Joanne Hartley-Metcalfe

Head of T Levels

 


Student Support

Jo Wood

Director of Student Development & Careers Leader
Jo leads the College's team of Tutors who look after all students' pastoral needs and leads on the College’s Careers programme.

James King

Director of Learning Support & Safeguarding
James manages our team of Learning Support Assistants who help students with additional learning needs.

Cheryl Price

Learning Support Coordinator
Cheryl ensures that students with additional learning needs receive the support they require.

Jordyn Layfield

Student Engagement Officer
Jordyn arranges a broad programme of extracurricular activity for students including volunteering, clubs and societies.

Kirsty Lowe

Designated Mental Health Lead & Safeguarding Officer
Kirsty helps signpost any student with mental health difficulties to the right people and resources that they need.

 


Support Teams

The HUB Team

Kirsty, Kev, Samantha, Erin and Abbey.
Our team of Digital Learning Advisors help with using digital resources and submission of coursework.

Finance Office

This team assist with bursary support, College bus travel and student payments.

Reception Team

Laura & Sarah
The first smiling faces you'll see at the College will help you with your queries.

8SQ Refectory & Kitchen Team

Serving nutritious meals, snacks and drinks to students from a five star hygiene rated kitchen.

Attendance Office

Adi & Lynette
The team deal with student attendance, monitoring registers and communicating with students and parents.